Schedule of Readings and Assignments

Week One: 8/23-8/26

  1. Course Introduction, telling the story
  2. Read: Basile, Perrault, Grimm (in Dundes, 3-29 and H&K, 97-102)
    1. Due in class: a 1-2 page version of Cinderella in your own words

Week Two: 8/30 – 9/2

  1. Read: Rowe, “Feminism & Fairy Tales” (H&K, 342-358); Hjortshoj ch. 3
  2. Read: Bettelheim, “The Struggle for Meaning” (H&K, 323-335) and Yolen, “America’s Cinderella” (Dundes 294-306)

Week Three: 9/6 – 9/9

NOTE: The schedule for conferences on 9/6-8 is available here

MW class

  1. Read: Hjortshoj ch. 4 & 6; View in class: Ashpet
  2. Class meets in Boatwright Library Computer classroom
    1. Complete the library tutorial before today’s class: http://library.richmond.edu/services/students/fys/

TR class dates reversed:

  1. Class meets in Boatwright Library Computer classroom
    1. Complete the library tutorial before today’s class: http://library.richmond.edu/services/students/fys/
  2. Read: Hjortshoj ch. 4 & 6; View in class: Ashpet

Week Four: 9/13 – 9/16

  1. Draft due: paper #1; View in class: Disney’s Cinderella
  2. Read: Wood, “Domesticating Dreams” (electronic reserve); Hearne, “Disney Revisited” (H&K 386-393)

Week Five: 9/20 – 9/23

  1. Revised draft due: paper #1; in class: Rylant, Cinderella and introduction to class blog
  2. Read: “Vasilisa the Beautiful”  and “Cap O’Rushes”  (H&K, 102-111); Hamilton, “Catskinella” (handout); “Donkeyskin” (online)

Week Six: 9/27 – 9/30

  1. Read: Warner, “Absent Mothers: Cinderella,” Tatar, “Tyranny at Home: ‘Catskin’ and ‘Cinderella’”  (electronic reserves)
  2. Read: Lee, “When the Clock Strikes,” Maitland, “The Wicked Stepmother’s Lament,” Sexton, “Cinderella” (H&K 117-138 ); Hamilton, “Mary Belle and the Mermaid” (handout). In class discussion prompts here.

Week Seven: 10/4 – 10/7

  1. Begin reviewing Cinderella stories from blog
  2. Read: Nodelman, “The Hidden Meaning and the Inner Tale,” Zipes, “Once Upon a Time in the Future”  (electronic reserve). See reading questions here.

Week Eight: 10/11 – 10/14

  1. Fall Break
  2. Read: A Little Princess. (Remember, we’re not quite finished with Nodelman–review the discussion questions here.)

Week Nine: 10/18 – 10/21

  1. Draft due: Paper #2; continue discussion of A Little Princess
  2. Read: Hjortshoj, ch. 8; discuss annotated bibliographies and research projects

Week Ten: 10/25 – 10/28

  1. Revised draft due: Paper #2; in class: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
  2. Annotated bibliographies due; in class: Film, continued

Week Eleven: 11/1 – 11/4

  1. Read: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

Sign up for Speech Center Appointments

Get more information about the speech center and the presentation.

2.  Harry Potter, continued

Week Twelve: 11/8 – 11/11

  1. Read: Ella Enchanted
  2. Paper proposals due

Week Thirteen: 11/15 – 11/18

  1. Discuss Cinderella Films: Cinderella Man and/or Ever After
  2. presentations in class

Wednesday: Kellyn Campbell, Kallie Brennan, Andrew Brockett

Thursday: Kelsea Starr, Lindsay Puccio, Alicia Tamarkin, Staci Matt

Week Fourteen: 11/22 – 11/25

  1. presentations in class

Monday:  Emily Smith, Sean Ryan, Vicky DeFreitas, Kacie McNichol

Tuesday: Ginger Epstein, Ginny Boehling, Leah Downey

Thanksgiving

Week Fifteen: 11/29 – 12/2

  1. presentations in class

Monday: Katie Conklin, Roxanne Henningson, Helen Jordan, Christina Amerose, Katie Oberkircher

Tuesday: Emily Van Saun, Miki Doan, Caroline Mihok, Maggie McGrann

Wednesday: Chelsea Davies, Sheila Sullivan, Erin O’Brien, Margot Hillyer

Thursday: Emily Marsch, Alex Ordel, Dan Taylor, Louisa Raymond

Final papers are due Thursday, 12/9 by noon for both sections